Day 1. ¢x Common Sessions
Time |
Subjects |
Speakers |
08:30~09:00 |
Registration | |
09:00~09:20 |
Opening Remarks |
Shih-Chung Chen (invited) Shou-Mei Wu Eriko Fukuda Shinji Hatakeyama |
09:10~09:20 |
Group Photo |
|
Keynote Speech |
||
09:20~09:50 |
Expectation of the EU on Good Registration Management for Medicinal Products |
Peter Bachmann |
09:50~10:00 |
Refreshment Break |
|
Session 1. Introduction of GRM |
||
10:00~10:10 |
Basic Concept of GRM |
Hsien-Yi Lin, PhD |
Session 2. Experience Sharing from Different APEC Member Economies |
||
10:10~12:00 |
Update with focus on GRM status |
Representatives from 12 member economies |
12:00~12:10 |
Summary report from survey |
Hsien-Yi Lin |
12:10~12:30 |
Panel Discussion: |
Representatives from each participating economy |
12:30~13:30 |
Lunch |
|
Session 3. Communications |
||
13:30~13:50 |
Overview of Communication – Regulators’ Aspects |
Min Chen |
13:50~14:10 |
Overview of Communication – Industry Aspects |
Kazuo Ushio |
14:10~14:30 |
Group Discussions |
Min Chen/ Kazuo Ushio |
14:30~15:35 |
Identify Some Common Issues and Challenges from 1st Round Discussion |
Min Chen/ Kazuo Ushio |
15:35~15:50 |
Refreshment Break |
|
15:50~17:00 |
Group Presentations |
|
18:00~19:30 |
Welcome Reception (Room 521) |
Day 2 ¢x Reviewer-Specific Sessions
Time |
Subjects |
Speaker |
08:30~09:00 |
Registration |
|
Session 1. Managing and Conducting the Review |
||
09:00~09:45 |
Overview and Experience Sharing on New Drug Applications from CDE |
Yi-Tzu Chu |
Session R2. Critical thinking and Regulatory Decision Makings |
||
09:45~10:30 |
Introductory Lecture |
Peter Bachmann |
10:30~10:50 |
Refreshment Break |
|
Session R2. Critical thinking and Regulatory Decision Makings |
||
10:50~12:30 |
Case Studies in Generic Drugs |
Efua Anno Facilitators: |
12:30~13:30 |
Lunch |
|
13:30~15:00 |
Case Studies in Generic Drugs |
Efua Anno Facilitators: |
15:00~15:20 |
Refreshment Break |
|
15:20~17:00 |
Case Studies in Biosimilar (1 case) |
Chiao-Ying Hsu Facilitators: |
Thursday, September 27, 2018
Day 2¢x Applicant-Specific Sessions
Time |
Subjects |
Speaker |
08:30~09:00 |
Registration |
|
Session A1. Planning of Application |
||
09:00~09:15 |
Ice Breakers |
Rosa Fu Thean Soo Lo |
09:15~10:15 |
Introductory Lecture 1 |
|
10:15~10:35 |
Introductory Lecture 2 |
Jocelyn Lee |
10:35~11:00 |
Refreshment Break |
|
11:00~12:00 |
Case Study: New Drugs |
Rosa Fu Thean Soo Lo |
12:00~12:30 |
Case Study: Generic Drugs |
Jocelyn Lee |
12:30~13:30 |
Lunch |
|
Session A2. Preparation of Application Dossier/ Practice: How to Prepare Application Dossier |
||
13:30~14:45 |
Introduction |
Shinji Hatakeyama |
Ice Breaker |
Hiroko Kawaguchi |
|
Dossier Preparation |
Jenny Chang |
|
Dossier Preparation |
Osamu Takarada, PhD |
|
14:45~15:00 |
Refreshment Break |
|
15:00~17:00 |
Session A2. Practice: How to Prepare Application Dossier (Continue) |
Shinji Hatakeyama Facilitators |
Group presentation (6 groups) |
All speakers of Session A2 |
Day 3¢x Common Sessions
Time |
Subjects |
Speakers |
08:30-09:00 |
Registration |
|
Session 4. Comprehensive Exercises in GRM |
||
09:00~09:30 |
Lecture 1 |
Torkil Fredborg |
09:30~10:00 |
Lecture 2 |
Yu-Ting Chu |
10:00~10:40 |
Case Studies and Practices in Submission and Review of Labeling |
Yu-Ting Chiu |
10:40~11:00 |
Refreshment Break |
|
11:00~12:00 |
Group Presentations |
|
12:00~13:00 |
Lunch |
|
Session 5. Competencies and Training for Reviewers and Applicants |
||
13:00~13:05 |
Video |
Paul Brooks |
13:05~13:20 |
Regulatory Competency Framework |
Bing Bing Lin |
13:20~14:15 |
Competency Gaps |
James Leong |
14:15~14:30 |
Refreshment Break |
|
Session 6. Rolling Out the GRM Training Program in Each Economy |
||
14:30~16:45 |
Trainer’s Manual |
Kae Nakashima |
Facilitating Team-based Learning |
James Leong |
|
16:45~17:00 |
Certificate Award Ceremony |
Shou-Mei Wu, PhD Eriko Fukuda |